Thanks for Coming out to the #CocoaBeachOpen 2016

Video By David Morefield

 

 

 

 

 NickW2

NICK WALLACE 1st Place OPEN PRO/AM Photo Rich Thompson

 

 

 snahswords2

Aarin Hartwell and Scooter with the amazing #CocoaBeachOpen Sword Awards. Photo Mattie Lynn Jordan.

 cboawards

Amazing Trophies made in Cocoa Beach by Jessie Saum. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbobolisidphil

Legends Roberto "Boli" Cortez, Sid Abruzzi and Phil Salick. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbograceplanning

Grace planning her attack. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbohostssnah

CB Open Hosts Aarin Hartwell and Scooter Newell. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojackjake

Jake Yanko points out something to Jack Winburn. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojake

Jake over the hip. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojakeair

Shhhhh that's a mute. Jake Yanko. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojimmymic

Jimmy The Greek takes the MIC. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojimmysiddeck

The Greek with his Sid tribute deck. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbojudges

Bob Umbel, PJ, Mark Lake: Judging Panel. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbokevin

Kevin Shelton inverted! Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbokillian

Killian Horne. Slob Fasting from the cradle. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cboleggett

Tommy Leggett in the house! Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbomr

Mike Rogers is always stoked! Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cboopenwinners

OPEN PRO/AM Winners Jack Winburn 3rd, Steven Pinero 2nd, Nick Wallace 1st. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cboorangatanga

Oranga Tanga rocked the PRE-Party at Coconuts. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbopineroair

Steven Pinero gapping. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cborichjimmy

Old friends, Jimmy Marcus and Rich Payne. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cborichp

Rich Payne lipslide through the hook. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbosnah

Aarin Hartwell and Scooter blabbing on the MIC about the skate park pinapple gardens. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbostevenp

Steven in the snake section. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbotonyw

Tony Walsh skates faster than you. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbotonywcradle

Tony Walsh. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbowallace

Nick Wallace. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

cbozackherman

Memorial Plaque presentation for the late ZACK HERMAN. Photo: Mattie Jordan

 

 

Photos Below by Nathan Adams

 

NA1 3889

Jack Winburn

 

NA1 3896

Christian Frazier

 

NA1 3902

Christian Frazier 

 

NA1 4153

Jack Winburn

 

NA1 4000

Steven Pinero

 

Results

Open

1 Nick Wallace
2 Steven Pinero
3 Jack Winburn
4 Killian Horne
5 Christian Frazier
6 Jake Yanko
7 Jake Ilardi
8 Dalton Dern
9 Grace Marhoefer
10 Connor Lerian
11 Tyler Coffman
12 Merrik Sapp
13 Felipe Duarte
14 Michael Weigner
15 Nash Barfield
16 Georgia Martin
 
 
Masters
 
 
1 Jimmy Marcus
2 Rich Payne
3 Tony Walsh
4 Mike Rogers
5 Steve Workman
6 Tommy Leggett
7 Kevin Shelton
8 Boli Cortez
9 Omar Delgado
10 Guy Hoffman

Ghost2015

Thanks to all who came out to the Ghost Jam to skate and eat sugarcane.

Here is a short video recap.

Enter To Win This SSLATER Surfboard. Winner Drawn Sept 25th 10pm

Purchase Tickets at the Skate Park.

All money raised will go to the SKATE TO SCHOOL Scholarship Fund.

canboardraffle

MIDNIGHT MADNESS

Sept 25th 2015

Open 4pm-12Midnight

Fundraiser Session for Skate To School Scholarship Series.

Raffles, Food, Best Trick Jams

Midnightmadness 

Video Highlights 

 

         
  2015 NKF SK8 JAM RESULTS  
         
         
  9 & Under Street Score 3 Judges Scores  Tie Breaker Score
1st Silas Backus 93 279  
2nd Logan Radd 84.66666667 254  
3rd Peyton Watts 80 240  
4th Tripp Pingston 70.66666667 212  
5th Austin Williams 66.33333333 199  
6th Tyler Parker 65.33333333 196  
         
  10-12 Street Score 3 Judges Combined Tie Breaker Score
1st Daniel Martinez 79.33333333 238  
2nd Jake Galzerano 75.66666667 227  
3rd Dominic Allred 74.66666667 224  
4th Cameron Crutchfield 73.66666667 221  
5th Ethan Pitts 71 213  
6th Justin Grissom 69 207  
7th J'guri Smith 66 198  
8th Connor Woods 64.66666667 194  
9th Vinny Par 63.33333333 190  
         
  13 & Up Street AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Elijah Allred 87.33333333 262  
2nd Trey Owens 79 237  
3rd Elijah Liknus 76.66666667 230  
4th Nick Peterpaul 73.33333333 220  
5th Sequoya Backus 71.33333333 218 214
6th Felipe Duarte 70.66666667 218 212
7th Logan Zelaya 69.33333333 208  
         
  Girls Street AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Grace Marhoefer 78.33333333 Score 85 TIE  249 235
2nd Meagan Guy 76.66666667 Score 85 TIE 249 230
3rd Emily Headson 69.33333333 208  
    0    
    0    
  Open Street AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Jackson Parrish 92.33333333 277  
2nd Chris Hatten 89.33333333 268  
3rd AJ Dall 88.33333333 265  
4th Jake Yanko 86 258  
5th Julian Lewis 85 255  
6th Carlos Ramirez 78.33333333 235  
7th Max Potter 76 228  
8th Robbyn Magby 75 225  
9th Devin Wishart 73.33333333 220  
         
         
  9 & Under Bowl AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Nash Barfield 81.66666667 245  
2nd Peyton Watts 77.33333333 232  
3rd Logan Radd 75.33333333 226  
4th Tripp Pingston 68.66666667 206  
5th Lan Nguyen 65.33333333 196  
         
  10-12 Bowl AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Daniel Martinez 82.33333333 247  
2nd Ethan Pitts 79.33333333 238  
3rd Jake Galzerano 75.66666667 227  
4th Dominic Allred 74.33333333 223  
5th Christain Burns 73.33333333 220  
6th Connor Woods 65 195  
         
  13 & Up Bowl AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Cory Bolo 88 264  
2nd Elijah Allred 87.33333333 262  
3rd River Potter 83.33333333 250  
4th Felipe Duarte 81.66666667 245  
5th Nick Peterpaul 77 231  
6th Zach Cassels 69.66666667 209  
         
  Girls Bowl AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Grace Marhofer 84 252  
2nd Meagan Guy 77 231  
3rd Emily Headson 75.33333333 226  
         
  Open Bowl AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Killian Horne 93.66666667 281  
2nd Jake Yanko 89 267  
3rd Liam Mollica 84.66666667 254  
4th Max Potter 81.33333333 244  
5th Billy Christian 74 222  
6th Devin Wishart 67.33333333 202  
         
  Masters Bowl (40 &Up) AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Mike Rogers 82.33333333 247  
2nd David Headson 82 246  
3rd Sammy Barker 75 225  
4th Guy Hoffman 74.66666667 224  
5th John Pingston 71 213  
         
  Surf  N Turf SKATE POINTS      
  (Bowl Contest + Surf Contest) AVERAGE  3 JUDGES SCORES TIE BREAK SCORE
1st Elijah Allred     84.66666667 85.66 Score TIE 257 254
2nd Max Potter 84.33333333 85.66 Score TIE 257 253
3rd Bobo Cogswell 85.33333333 256  
4th Mike Rosa 84 252  
5th Sammy Barker 81 243  
6th Dominic Allred 77.66666667 233  
7th Jake Galzerano 74.33333333 223  
8th Zach Cassel 67.66666667 203  
9th Austin Williams 61.33333333 184  
10th Todd Holland 61 183  
         
         
  Surf N Turf  SKATE POINTS SURF POINTS SURF + SKATE 
  Points Standings Aug 29th Sept 6th TOTAL POINTS
      FINALS Sept 7th  
1st Elijah Allred     3000    
2nd Max Potter 2625    
3rd Bobo Cogswell 2250    
4th Mike Rosa 2125    
5th Sammy Barker 2000    
6th Dominic Allred 1900    
7th Jake Galzerano 1800    
8th Zach Cassel 1700    
9th Austin Williams 1600    
10th Todd Holland 1500    
         

The Cocoa Beach Skate Park crew is teaming up once again with Ron Jon Surf Shop to bring you the 2nd Annual "School's Almost Out" Skateboard Contest.

This event will be FREE to enter and broadcast LIVE on CocoaBeachSkatePark.com and RonJonSurfShop.com -So friends and family from out of town can tune in and see all of the action. Street and Bowl Contests: 9&Under/10-12/13&Up/Girls/OPEN Awards and Prizes for Top 3 in each division.

 

School's Almost Out

Presented by Ron Jon Surf Shop

Final Results  

Skate Contest Schools Out 2015 web

shirt ad

 

 We will be uploading the webcast as individual heats below, stay tuned there are more heats and interviews on the way!!...

 

 

 

 

  School's Almost Out 
  Presented By Ron Jon Surf Shop
     
Place Name/Division Sponsors/Shouts
  9 & Under Street   
1st Silas Backus Sunseed, CB Prospect Crew
2nd Logan Radd GSZ
3rd Peyton Watts Watts Crew
4th Brandon Delgado  
5th Tyler Loftus Headbuzz Skateboards, Jesse's Lounge
6th Tripp Pingston Pingston Electric
7th Killian Meyer GSZ
8th Faith Hudson Reliance Skateboards, Ocean Avenue
     
  10-12 Street  
1st Alex Loftus Headbuzz Skateboards, Jesse's Lounge
2nd Jonah Clark  
3rd George Belflower  
4th Matthew Santos  
5th Daniel Martinez GSZ
6th Dominic Allred CB Prospect Crew, Ron Jon Surf Shop
7th Cameron Crutchfield  
8th Jake Galzerano  
9th Ethan Pitts  
     
  13&Up Street  
1st Adam Tyler GSZ, Survey
2nd Elijah Allred Ron Jon's, CB Skate Park, GSZ
3rd Jake Yanko The Park at Melbourne
4th Simon Legerski  
5th Mike Post GSZ
6th Nick Peterpaul GSZ
7th KJ Anderson  
8th Devin Ramsey  
9th Domingo Carresquillo  
     
  Girls Street  
1st Meagan Guy GSZ, S-One
2nd Grace Marhoefer Ron Jon's, CB Skate Park, GSZ, 4th Street Shredders
3rd Emily Headson Headbuzz Skateboards
     
  Open Street  
1st Killian Horne LAKE Skateboards, CB Skate Park, Vendetta
2nd Max Potter Ron Jon's, Pingston Electric, CB Skate Park, GSZ
3rd Nick Noel Crailtap, Autobahn, The Park
4th Chris Noel Crailtap, Autobahn, The Park
5th River Potter CB Skate Park
6th Noah Beckham  
7th Taylor Cook  
8th Clayton Van Devender  
     
  9 & Under Bowl  
1st Brandon Delgado  
2nd Peyton Watts Watts Crew
3rd Logan Radd  
4th Tyler Loftus Headbuzz Skateboards, Jesse's Lounge
5th Tripp Pingston Pingston Electric
6th Killian Meyer  
     
  10-12 Bowl  
1st Alex Loftus Headbuzz Skateboards, Jesse's Lounge
2nd Felipe Duarte  
3rd Dominic Allred  
4th Jake Galzerano  
5th Daniel Martinez  
6th Ethan Pitts  
     
  13&Up Bowl  
1st Elijah Allred Ron Jon's, CB Skate Park, GSZ
2nd Mike Post  
3rd Nick Peterpaul  
     
5th Girls Bowl  
1st Poe Pinson Pipeline Surf Shop
2nd Meagan Guy  
3rd Emily Headson Headbuzz Skateboards
4th Rachel Burke CB Prospect Crew
     
  Open Bowl  
1st Killian Horne LAKE Skateboards, CB Skate Park, Vendetta
2nd Jake Yanko The Park at Melbourne
3rd Christian Frazier Demon Seed, Vendetta, Catalyst, Gullwing, S-One
4th Grace Marhoefer LAKE Skateboards, Ron Jon's, CB Skate Park, GSZ 
5th Max Potter Ron Jon's, Pingston Electric, CB Skate Park, GSZ
6th River Potter CB Skate Park
7th Taylor Cook Pipeline Surf Shop
     
  Old School Division  
1st Mike Rogers Grindforlife.org, Bones wheels, *Continued Below
2nd Omar Delgato  
3rd Willy Clark  
4th Dave Headson Headbuzz Skateboards
5th Dan Brown Lake Skateboards, John Pingston
6th John Pingston Pingston Electric
     
     
    *Sponsors Continued for Mike Rogers
    Independent Trucks, DC Shoes, GoPro, 
    movietickets.com, MODE freestyle boards, 
    Bern Helmets, 187 pads, Randoms Hardware,
     Stance Socks, Oakley
     
     
  Contest Production Crew:
  Judges  
  Matt Hannan  
  Josh Hudson (Rotating)
  Nick Murphy  
  Killian Horne (Rotating)
     
  Skaters Lounge  
  Tina Mila  
  John Marhoefer  
     
  Webcast Crew  
  Camera Operators:  
  David Morefield  
  Siren Williams  
  Producer Director:  
  John Ross  
     
  Sound/DJ/MC:  
  Dan Hatcher  
  MC:  
  Scooter Newell